We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are OK with this.     OK  No, I would like to know more...
Home / Novasep Privacy Policy

Novasep Privacy Policy

Novasep takes the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This privacy policy outlines what personal data we may collect about you when you visit our website www.novasep.com (the “Website”) and how we may use, process and protect it in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.  

1.      WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

2.      WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT THEM?

3.      WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THEM?

4.      WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

5.      SECURITY

6.      WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM?

7.      CONTACT

8.      UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

 1.        WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

Novasep Holding SAS, registered at the Lyon RCS under number 492 941 299, whose headquarters are located 39 rue Saint-Jean de Dieu, 69007 Lyon (France), is the data controller.

 

 2.       WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT THEM?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Your identifying information (name, surname, job, employer)
  • Your contact details
  • Our interactions with you (emails, interactions on social networks, etc.)

 

We collect your data :

  • When you contact us
  • When you download booklets and other documents available on the Website
  • When you interact with us in any other way, including on social networks

 

In any case, we will only ask you for information that we really need. You are free to communicate it to us or not, but if you refuse, we may not be able to provide the requested services or to process your query.

 

We also collect automatically your data by using cookies. For further information, please refer to our Cookies policy.

 

 3.       WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THEM?

We process your data for predetermined purposes, on the ground of a legal “justification” (or legal basis), and for limited retention periods.

 

Generally, we keep your data for as long as is strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship with you or your employer. However, your data may be retained longer, for instance to prove a right, to comply with legal requirements or for marketing purposes. In any case, your data shall not be retained any longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. When your data will no longer be necessary, we will ensure that they are erased or anonymised.

 

The table hereunder details the purposes and legal basis of our processing, as well as the applicable retention periods

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THEM?

  

4.   WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

We share your data only with:

 

  • Persons duly authorised within Novasep Holding SAS and its subsidiaries for the purposes set forth in the present policy,
  • Our data processors, that process your data on Novasep Holding SAS behalf and that of its subsidiaries,
  • Our external advisors (attorneys, auditors, etc.) whenever necessary to pursue our legitimate interests which serve as the legal basis for certain processing operations (see table above).

 

We may also share your personal data with a third party as part of a corporate business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, joint venture, financing or sale of our assets  in which case your data can be part of our assets that will be transferred.

 

Your data is not shared, exchanged, sold or rented to any other person than those mentioned above.

 

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European economic area (EEA), to countries (such as the United-States or China) that do not guarantee a level of protection equivalent to the one you are benefiting from in the EEA. In the absence of an adequacy decision of the European Commission pursuant to article 45 GDPR, the transfer of your personal data will be framed by appropriate transfer mechanisms under Articles 46 et seq. of the GDPR (such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission). You can obtain a copy of it (excluding confidential provisions) by contacting webmaster@novasep.com.

 

 5. SECURITY

We are committed to ensure the security of your personal data and we have put in place a security policy of our information system and rules and appropriate technical measures to protect it against access, alteration, use and non-authorised disclosure or illegal destruction or accidental loss of those data.

 

All our employees, subsidiaries and processors that have access to personal data and are involved in their processing are bound by confidentiality undertakings.

 

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM?

Under certain circumstances provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may at any time exercise your personal data protection rights as listed below by contacting us at the contact details mentioned in section 7:

 

  • You can withdraw your consent at any time, related to any processing of your personal data based on your consent.
  • You can request a confirmation from us if we process your data and, if so, to inform you of the characteristics of the processing, to allow you to access to it and obtain a copy of it.
  • You can request to correct or complete your data if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • You can, under certain circumstances, request to erase your data or to restrict the processing.
  • You can request, under certain circumstances, to provide you your data in a structured format, commonly used and readable for a machine, or you can request it to be transmitted directly to another data controller.
  • You have the right to set guidelines (general or specific) regarding the destination of your data after your death.
  • You can object to any processing of your personal data that is based on our “legitimate interest”. If you exercise this right, we must cease the processing, except if we prove the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons that take precedence over your fundamental rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of rights in court.
  • You can object at any time to any processing of your data for marketing.

 

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority related to the processing of your data. In France, the data protection supervisory authority is “la CNIL” (www.cnil.fr). For Germany, please see here: https://www.datenschutzkonferenz-online.de/datenschutzaufsichtsbehoerden.html. 

 

7 .CONTACT

For more information related to your rights, to the exercising of rights or for any question or complaint related to your personal data protection, please contact dpo@novasep.com.

 

 8. UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time to reflect legal changes, technological progress and/or new business practices.  Any amendment becomes effective upon publication on the Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Contact
You can stay on this page and select more documents or you can directly download the brochure(s) you selected
Give us your feedback!